N.A. Dollezhal Scientific Research and Design Institute of Energy Technologies (NIKIET)

View All Russia Facilities

Last Updated: May 13, 2014
Other Name: (ОАО) Ордена Ленина научно-исследовательский и конструкторский институт энерготехники имени Н.А. Доллежаля, НИКИЭТ, Research and Design Institute for Power Engineering (RDIPE)
Location: Moscow
Subordinate To: Rosatom, Division of Nuclear Munitions Development and Testing and Defense Power Facilities; Atomenergoprom
Size: Unknown
Facility Status: Operational

Founded in 1952, NIKIET is one of the largest nuclear technology and engineering research and development centers in Russia. The Institute, established to develop nuclear power systems for nuclear submarines, designed the nuclear propulsion system of the Soviet Union's first nuclear submarine in 1954. NIKIET also designed the first Soviet nuclear power reactors. [1]

More than 50 submarines have been developed based on NIKIET's first nuclear propulsion design. Its nuclear power plant designs have been used in the design of RBMK-type reactor. Since its inception, the Institute has led or participated in the development of 27 research reactors in Russia and abroad. It served as the lead designer for Russia's highest powered research reactors, including its newest one, the PIK at the B.P. Konstantinov St. Petersburg Nuclear Physics Institute (PNPI) in Gatchina. [2]

Today NIKIET continues to design reactors, including for naval propulsion, to research reactor materials and reactor physics, and to develop and test instruments and control systems for the nuclear power industry. It houses a Rosatom center dealing with the management of submarine dismantlement. [3] The Institute also has an a critical assembly, powered by highly-enriched uranium (HEU). [4] For an overview of Russia's HEU policy and the full list of Russia's facilities using HEU, see the Russia Civilian HEU profile.

The Institute actively cooperates with foreign partners. It participates in the International Atomic Energy Agency's International Project on Innovative Nuclear Reactors and Fuel Cycles (INPRO) and the International Thermonuclear Experimental Reactor (ITER) project; works with the European Nuclear Research Center (CERN); and conducts research within the framework of the International Science and Technology Center (ISTC). The Institute also participates in the European Union's TACIS and EBRD Nuclear Safety Account projects, and collaborates with Germany, Japan, the United Kingdom, and Lithuania. [5]

Sources:
[1] "О предприятии - Историческая справка" [About the Enterprise - Historical Reference], (ОАО) Ордена Ленина научно-исследовательский и конструкторский институт энерготехники имени Н.А. Доллежаля (НИКИЭТ) (OJSC) [N. A. Dollezhal Research and Development Institute of Power Engineering (NIKIET)], www.nikiet.ru.
[2] "О предприятии - Историческая справка" [About the Enterprise - Historical Reference], (ОАО) Ордена Ленина научно-исследовательский и конструкторский институт энерготехники имени Н.А. Доллежаля (НИКИЭТ) (OJSC) [N. A. Dollezhal Research and Development Institute of Power Engineering (NIKIET)], www.nikiet.ru.
[3] "О предприятии - Историческая справка" [About the Enterprise - Historical Reference], (ОАО) Ордена Ленина научно-исследовательский и конструкторский институт энерготехники имени Н.А. Доллежаля (НИКИЭТ) (OJSC) [N. A. Dollezhal Research and Development Institute of Power Engineering (NIKIET)], www.nikiet.ru.
[4] "Research Reactors: Russia," International Panel on Fissile Materials, www.fissilematerials.org.
[5] "Международное сотрудничество" [International Cooperation], (ОАО) Ордена Ленина научно-исследовательский и конструкторский институт энерготехники имени Н.А. Доллежаля (НИКИЭТ) (OJSC) [N. A. Dollezhal Research and Development Institute of Power Engineering (NIKIET)], www.nikiet.ru.

Country Profile
Flag of Russia
Russia

This article provides an overview of Russia’s historical and current policies relating to nuclear, chemical, biological and missile proliferation.

View Country Profile →

This material is produced independently for NTI by the James Martin Center for Nonproliferation Studies at the Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of and has not been independently verified by NTI or its directors, officers, employees, or agents. Copyright 2017.