Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (JINR)

View All Russia Facilities

Last Updated: March 21, 2013
Other Name: Объединённый институт ядерных исследований (ОИЯИ)
Location: Dubna, Moscow Oblast
Size: More than 5,000 employees
Facility Status: Operational

Established in 1956, JINR is an intergovernmental scientific research organization of 18 countries aimed at uniting their scientific and financial resources to study the fundamental principles of matter. These countries include Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Bulgaria, North Korea, Cuba, Czech Republic, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Moldova, Mongolia, Poland, Russia, Romania, Slovakia, Uzbekistan, Ukraine, and Vietnam. In addition, Egypt, Germany, Hungary, Italy, Serbia and South Africa have working agreements with the Institute. In all, JINR cooperates with scientific organizations and universities in 64 countries. Among its recent international projects has been the work of its scientists on the Large Hadron Collider. [1]

JINR conducts research and trains researchers from participant countries in the following areas: theoretical physics, elementary particle physics, relativistic nuclear physics, heavy ion physics, low- and intermediate-energy physics, neutron scattering, condensed matter physics, radiation biology, nuclear medicine, and experimental instruments and methods. The Institute has two heavy ion cyclotrons, a light nuclear accelerator, a proton accelerator, and a superconducting synchrotron. An intense resonance neutron source was completed in 2008, and a heavy ion complex, DRIBs-II, is currently under construction. JINR is in the process of implementing a program to renovate its research facilities through 2016. [2]

The Institute also has a pulsed reactor and a neutron multiplier, both fueled by plutonium. [3]

Sources:
[1] "Об ОИЯИ" [About JINR], Объединённый институт ядерных исследований (ОИЯИ) [Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (JINR)], www.jinr.ru.
[2] "Об ОИЯИ" [About JINR], Объединённый институт ядерных исследований (ОИЯИ) [Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (JINR)], www.jinr.ru.
[3] "Research Reactors: Russia," International Panel on Fissile Materials, www.fissilematerials.org.

Country Profile
Flag of Russia
Russia

This article provides an overview of Russia’s historical and current policies relating to nuclear, chemical, biological and missile proliferation.

View Country Profile →

This material is produced independently for NTI by the James Martin Center for Nonproliferation Studies at the Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of and has not been independently verified by NTI or its directors, officers, employees, or agents. Copyright 2017.