Karpov Scientific Research Institute of Physics and Chemistry (NIFKhl): Obninsk Branch

View All Russia Facilities

Last Updated: March 21, 2013
Other Name: Обнинский филиал Государственного научного центра Российской Федерации Научно-исследовательский физико-химический институт им. Л.Я. Карпова (ГНЦ РФ НИФХИ)
Location: Obninsk, Kaluga Oblast
Subordinate To: Rosatom
Size: Unknown
Facility Status: Operational

Established in 1959, NIFKhI is focused on high-energy chemistry research, radiochemistry research, and the development and study of semiconductors and radiopharmaceuticals. [1] The Institute has an operational research reactor, which is powered by highly-enriched uranium (HEU). [2] For an overview of Russia's HEU policy and the full list of Russia's facilities using HEU, see the Russia Civilian HEU profile.

Sources:
[1] " О предприятии " [About the Enterprise], Обнинский филиал Государственного научного центра Российской Федерации – Научно-исследовательского физико-химического института им. Л.Я. Карпова [Obninsk Filial of the State Scientific Center of the Russian Federation, L.Ia. Karpov Scientific Research Institute of Physics and Chemistry], www.karpovipc.ru.
[2] "Research Reactors: Russia," International Panel on Fissile Materials, www.fissilematerials.org.

Country Profile
Flag of Russia
Russia

This article provides an overview of Russia’s historical and current policies relating to nuclear, chemical, biological and missile proliferation.

View Country Profile →

This material is produced independently for NTI by the James Martin Center for Nonproliferation Studies at the Middlebury Institute of International Studies and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of and has not been independently verified by NTI or its directors, officers, employees, or agents. Copyright 2016.