B.P. Konstantinov St. Petersburg Nuclear Physics Institute (IPPN or PNPI)

View All Russia Facilities

Last Updated: March 21, 2013
Other Name: (Национальный исследовательский центр Курчатовский институ) Петербургский институт ядерной физики им. Б.П. Константинова, ПИЯФ, part of the National Research Center Kurchatov Institute
Location: Gatchina, Leningrad Oblast
Subordinate To: Russian Academy of Sciences
Size: Unknown
Facility Status: Operational

Founded in 1956 as a branch of the Ioffe Physico-Technical Institute, PNPI became an independent entity in 1971. [1] The Institute, which is a part of the Russian Academy of Sciences, is a state research center. and is one of the four organizations comprising the pilot cooperation project at the National Research Center Kurchatov Institute, established in 2009. [2]

PNPI conducts research on neutron physics, high energy physics, theoretical physics, and molecular and radiation biophysics. Its primary activities in the area of nuclear physics include proton and small-angle diffraction scattering. It also conducts applied research in engineering, medicine, and ecology. [3]

The institute is home to a critical assembly and two research reactors, all of which are HEU-powered. The VVR-M reactor, commissioned in 1959, is one of the oldest in Russia. In turn, the PIK high-flux research reactor is Russia's newest research reactor. [4] The startup of the PIK has been repeatedly delayed. [5] For an overview of Russia's HEU policy and the full list of Russia's facilities using HEU, see the Russia Civilian HEU profile.

Sources:
[1] "История института” [History of the Institute], Петербургский институт ядерной физики" [Petersburg Institute of Nuclear Physics], www.pnpi.spb.ru.
[2] " Петербургский институт ядерной физики им. Б.П. Константинова” [B.P. Konstantinov St. Petersburg Nuclear Physics Institute], Национальный исследовательский центр "Курчатовский институт" [National Research Centre “Kurchatov Institute”], www.nrcki.ru.
[3] "Об институте” [About the Institute], Петербургский институт ядерной физики" [Petersburg Institute of Nuclear Physics], www.pnpi.spb.ru.
[4] J. E. Matos, "Technical Challenges for Conversion of Civilian Research Reactors in Russia," Presentation at the National Academy of Sciences, 29 November 2010, Washington, D.C.
[5] Pavel Podvig, "More Delays for PIK Reactor," International Panel on Fissile Materials Blog, 9 August 2011, www.fissilematerials.org.

Country Profile
Flag of Russia
Russia

This article provides an overview of Russia’s historical and current policies relating to nuclear, chemical, biological and missile proliferation.

View Country Profile →

This material is produced independently for NTI by the James Martin Center for Nonproliferation Studies at the Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of and has not been independently verified by NTI or its directors, officers, employees, or agents. Copyright 2017.