Last Updated: April 30, 2014
Other Name: (ОАО) Красная звезда
Location: Moscow
Subordinate To: Rosatom, Division of Nuclear Munitions Development & Testing and Defense Power Facilities
Size: Unknown
Facility Status: Operational

Established in 1972, Red Star is Russia's leading enterprise in the development and production of space propulsion systems. It has experience designing, operating, and supporting the life cycle of 32 systems of this type. One of these systems, the Topol (Topaz-1), was jointly developed with the A.I. Leypunsky Institute for Physics and Power Engineering (IPPE), and sent into orbit in 1987 in the Kosmos-1818 satellite. [1] Today, Red Star also develops and produces technologies to support research and power reactors. [2] Its facilities are home to two subcritical assemblies, both of which have been shut down. [3]

Sources:
[1] "История ОАО Красная Звезда" [History of OAO Krasnaya Zvezda], (ОАО) Красная звезда [(OJSC) Krasnaya Zvezda], www.redstaratom.ru.
[2] "Достижение цели: государственному предприятию Красная звезда—25 лет" [Achievement of the Goal: State Enterprise Red Star is 25 Years Old], Atompressa, December 1997, p. 2.
[3] Pavel Podvig, Consolidating Fissile Materials in Russia's Nuclear Complex, International Panel on Fissile Materials Report, May 2009.

Country Profile
Flag of Russia
Russia

This article provides an overview of Russia’s historical and current policies relating to nuclear, chemical, biological and missile proliferation.

View Country Profile →

This material is produced independently for NTI by the James Martin Center for Nonproliferation Studies at the Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of and has not been independently verified by NTI or its directors, officers, employees, or agents. Copyright 2017.