Troitskii Institute of Innovative and Thermonuclear Research (TRINITI)

View All Russia Facilities

Last Updated: April 30, 2014
Other Name: Государственный научный центр Российской Федерации Троицкий институт инновационных и термоядерных исследований, ТРИНИТИ
Location: Troitsk, federal city of Moscow
Subordinate To: Rosatom
Size: 1,320 employees
Facility Status: Operational

Established in 1956, TRINITI conducts research in the areas of controlled thermonuclear fusion, plasma physics, laser physics and engineering, and pulsed power sources based on MHD-generators. The Institute is currently investigating the use of mobile laser technology systems for emergency repair operations at oil and gas drilling operations, in nuclear power plants, and for dismantlement of nuclear submarines. TRINITI conducts experiments into controlled nuclear fusion using its Angara-5-1 facility. [1] The Institute carries out research for Rosatom, the Ministry of Defense, and the Ministry of Education and Science. [2] TRINITI has a history of cooperation with foreign partners.

Sources:
[1] "Об институте" [About the institute], Государственный научный центр Российской Федерации Троицкий институт инновационных и термоядерных исследований (ТРИНИТИ) [Troitskii Institute of Innovative and Thermonuclear Research (TRINITI)], www.triniti.ru.
[2] "Институт сегодня" [The institute today], Государственный научный центр Российской Федерации Троицкий институт инновационных и термоядерных исследований (ТРИНИТИ) [Troitskii Institute of Innovative and Thermonuclear Research (TRINITI)], www.triniti.ru.

Country Profile
Flag of Russia
Russia

This article provides an overview of Russia’s historical and current policies relating to nuclear, chemical, biological and missile proliferation.

View Country Profile →

This material is produced independently for NTI by the James Martin Center for Nonproliferation Studies at the Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of and has not been independently verified by NTI or its directors, officers, employees, or agents. Copyright 2017.