Tomsk Polytechnic University (Scientific Research Institute of Nuclear Physics (NIIYaF))

View All Russia Facilities

Last Updated: April 30, 2014
Other Name: Национальный исследовательский Томский политехнический университет
Location: Tomsk, Tomsk Oblast
Subordinate To: Atomenergoprom
Size: 20,000+ Students
Facility Status: Operational

Founded in 1896, Tomsk Polytechnic University (TPU) is one of the oldest academic institutions in Russia and the longest operating technical institute in the country. Since its inception, Tomsk has provided instruction in applied and scientific disciplines such as engineering, physics, chemistry, architecture, and mathematics. [1] The University is home to a Department of Nuclear Power Plants and a Scientific-Educational Laboratory for the Safety and Security of Nuclear Technology.

Currently, the Department of Nuclear Power Plants, in partnership with German scientists, is investigating alternative uses for weapons-grade plutonium. In cooperation with the Siberian Chemical Combine, the Department is able to provide students with research reactor experience. [2] The Scientific-Educational Laboratory for the Safety and Security of Nuclear Technology is involved in physical and technical security, nuclear security, nuclear technology, and nuclear materials protection and accounting. [3] In addition to partnerships with institutions in Germany and Sweden, the lab partners with Pacific Northwest National Laboratory and the James Martin Center for Nonproliferation Studies in the United States to carry out its work. [4]

TPU participates in the U.S. National Nuclear Security Administration's initiative to create degree programs that educate students in nonproliferation and security matters. In 2002, TPU created the Safety and Non-Proliferation of Nuclear Materials program to educate engineers on nuclear policy issues. [5]

Sources:
[1] “История ТПУ” [History of TPU], Национальный исследовательский Томский политехнический университет (ТПУ) [National Research Tomsk Polytechnic University (TPU)], www.tpu.ru.
[2] "Кафедра атомных и тепловых электростанций (АТЭС)” [Department of Nuclear Power Plants], Национальный исследовательский Томский политехнический университет (ТПУ) [National Research Tomsk Polytechnic University (TPU)], www.tpu.ru.
[3] "Международные научные лаборатории" [International scientific laboratories], Национальный исследовательский Томский политехнический университет (ТПУ) [National Research Tomsk Polytechnic University (TPU)], www.international.tpu.ru.
[4] "Международная научно-образовательная лаборатория безопасности ядерных технологий" [International Laboratory for Scientific Education in Nuclear Technology Safety] Национальный исследовательский Томский политехнический университет (ТПУ) [National Research Tomsk Polytechnic University (TPU)], www.tpu.ru.
[5] "Кафедра атомных и тепловых электростанций (АТЭС)” [Department of Nuclear Power Plants], Национальный исследовательский Томский политехнический университет (ТПУ) [National Research Tomsk Polytechnic University (TPU)], www.tpu.ru.

Country Profile
Flag of Russia
Russia

This article provides an overview of Russia’s historical and current policies relating to nuclear, chemical, biological and missile proliferation.

View Country Profile →

This material is produced independently for NTI by the James Martin Center for Nonproliferation Studies at the Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of and has not been independently verified by NTI or its directors, officers, employees, or agents. Copyright 2017.