Last Updated: April 30, 2014
Other Name: Концерн Росэнергоатом (Rosenergoatom Concern OJSC)
Location: Moscow, Moscow Oblast
Subordinate To: Atomenergoprom
Size: Unknown
Facility Status: Operational

Rosenergoatom was originally established by presidential decree on 7 September 1992 to manage the national nuclear power industry. [1] In 2001, Rosenergoatom subsumed all of Russia's civilian nuclear power reactors and became a utility, and in 2008 the nuclear power plant operator became an open joint stock company and subsidiary of Atomenergoprom. Today it continues to manage Russia's nuclear power reactors, including 16 light water reactors (VVER), 15 high power channel reactors (RBMK), and one fast neutron reactor. [2]

Rosenergoatom has responsibilities relating to all major aspects of nuclear power plant development and operation. The company attracts investment; constructs, operates, and decommissions plants; coordinates the financial activity involved in operating plants; cooperates in international nuclear safety initiatives; and sells electricity. Rosenergoatom has 10 reactors under construction as of 2013. [3]

Rosenergoatom has a history of cooperation with international organizations such as the IAEA, the World Association of Nuclear Operators, and the World Nuclear Association. Key international partnerships include the U.S. AREVA NP, France's EDF, and the Ukrainian NAEC "Energoatom." Rosenergoatom participates in international nuclear safety and security programs, as well as scientific and technical cooperation initiatives. [4]

Sources:
[1] "История концерна" [History of the Concern], ОАО «Концерн Росэнергоатом» [OJSC “Rosenergoatom”], www.rosenergoatom.ru.
[2] "Nuclear Power in Russia," World Nuclear Association, April 2014, www.world-nuclear.org.
[3] "World Nuclear Power Reactors & Uranium Requirements," World Nuclear Association, 1 April 2014, www.world-nuclear.org.
[4] "Международная деятельность" [International Activity], ОАО «Концерн Росэнергоатом» [OJSC “Rosenergoatom”], www.rosenergoatom.ru.

Country Profile
Flag of Russia
Russia

This article provides an overview of Russia’s historical and current policies relating to nuclear, chemical, biological and missile proliferation.

View Country Profile →

This material is produced independently for NTI by the James Martin Center for Nonproliferation Studies at the Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of and has not been independently verified by NTI or its directors, officers, employees, or agents. Copyright 2017.