CJSC Atomstroyexport

View All Russia Facilities

Last Updated: March 22, 2013
Other Name: ЗАО «Атомстройэкспорт» [Closed Stock Company “Atomstroyexport”]
Location: Moscow
Subordinate To: Atomenergoprom
Size: 1,600 employees
Facility Status: Operational

CJSC Atomstroyexport is the foreign trade and engineering unit of Rosatom. It builds and maintains nuclear reactors for international clients. It was founded in March 1998 and has since constructed and managed reactor projects in Asia, Europe, and the Middle East. [1] As a subsidiary of Rosatom, the controlling share of the company is owed by Atomenergoprom, with a minority share owned by Gazprombank. While based in Moscow, Atomstroyexport maintains representation offices abroad, and runs research and development centers all over Eastern and Central Europe, the Middle East and Asia. [2]

To assuage front-end proliferation concerns, Atomstroyexport only builds pressurized light water-cooled and light water-moderated reactors that utilize low enriched uranium (LEU) fuel (like all such reactors, they do of course produce various isotopes of proliferation-significant plutonium in their fuel). The company's current reactor projects include the Bushehr reactor in Iran; the Kundankulam reactor in India; the Belene NPP in Bulgaria; the Ninh Thuan-1 reactor in Vietnam; and the Tianwan NPS in China. Atomstroyexport has also placed bids for new projects in Jordan, Armenia, Kazakhstan, and additional sites in China. [3]

Sources:
[1] "История" [History], ЗАО “Атомстройэкспорт” CJSC Atomstroyexport, www.atomstroyexport.ru.
[2] "Company Overview of Atomstroyexport", BusinessWeek Investing, 13 November 2012, www.investing.businessweek.com.
[3] "Проекты" [Projects], ЗАО “Атомстройэкспорт” CJSC Atomstroyexport, www.atomstroyexport.ru.

Country Profile
Flag of Russia
Russia

This article provides an overview of Russia’s historical and current policies relating to nuclear, chemical, biological and missile proliferation.

View Country Profile →

This material is produced independently for NTI by the James Martin Center for Nonproliferation Studies at the Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of and has not been independently verified by NTI or its directors, officers, employees, or agents. Copyright 2017.