All-Russian Scientific Institute of Measuring Systems (NIIIS)

View All Russia Facilities

Last Updated: March 22, 2013
Other Name: (Федеральный научно-производственный центр) Научно-исследовательский институт измерительных систем им. Ю. Е. Седакова, ФНПЦ НИИИС, Y.E. Sedakov All-Russian Scientific Institute of Measuring Systems
Location: Nizhniiy Novgorod, Nizhniiy Novgorod Oblast
Subordinate To: Rosatom, Division of Nuclear Munitions Development & Testing and Defense Power Facilities
Size: Approximately 3,200 employees
Facility Status: Operational

The Institute was established in 1966 as a subsidiary of the Scientific Research Institute of Experimental Physics (VNIIEF), in Nizhny Novgorod (then known as Gor’kii), and called the Gorkiy Engineering Bureau of Measuring Systems (GKTBP).In 1970, the GKTBP was designated as the lead enterprise for developing radio telemetry systems for special control. [1,2] In 1976, GKTBP was re-designated as the Scientific Institute of Measuring Systems (NIIS). [3]

Today, NIIS continues to design non-nuclear components for Russia's nuclear warheads. The Institute also includes the Center for the Provision of Flight Test Information, opened in 2001. The center, which includes a mobile division that deploys to Ministry of Defense sites, receives and processes information from the radio telemetry systems of special control and the trajectory measurements taken during flight tests. [4,5]

Sources:
[1] "Istoriia predpriiatiia,” [History of the enterprise]," Ofitsial’nyi sait Nauchno-issledovatel’skii institut izmeritel’nykh system im. Iu.E. Sedakova NIIIS, [All-Russian Scientific Institute of Measuring Systems named after Iu,E, Sedakova, NIIIS], www.niiis.nnov.ru.
Klopov, Alexander and Sergei Vlasov, "Nuclear Explosion Under Control," Military Parade, 1998, www.milparade.udm.ru.
[2] "Istoriia predpriiatiia,” [History of the enterprise]," Ofitsial’nyi sait Nauchno-issledovatel’skii institut izmeritel’nykh system im. Iu.E. Sedakova NIIIS, [All-Russian Scientific Institute of Measuring Systems named after Iu,E, Sedakova, NIIIS], www.niiis.nnov.ru.
[3] "NIIIS im. Iu.E. Sedakova-40 let,” [Iu.E. Sedakov NIIIS turns 40]," Atompressa, February 2006, pp. 3-4, www.atomsib.ru.
"Istoriia predpriiatiia,” [History of the enterprise]," Ofitsial’nyi sait Nauchno-issledovatel’skii institut izmeritel’nykh system im. Iu.E. Sedakova NIIIS, [All-Russian Scientific Institute of Measuring Systems named after Iu,E, Sedakova, NIIIS], www.niiis.nnov.ru.

Country Profile
Flag of Russia
Russia

This article provides an overview of Russia’s historical and current policies relating to nuclear, chemical, biological and missile proliferation.

View Country Profile →

This material is produced independently for NTI by the James Martin Center for Nonproliferation Studies at the Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of and has not been independently verified by NTI or its directors, officers, employees, or agents. Copyright 2017.