Design Bureau of Automotive Transport Equipment (KB ATO)

View All Russia Facilities

Last Updated: March 22, 2013
Other Name: (ФГУП) Конструкторское бюро автотранспортного оборудования, КБ АТО
Location: Mytishchi, Moscow Oblast
Subordinate To: Rosatom Division of Nuclear Munitions Development & Testing and Defense Power Facilities
Size: Approximately 700 employees
Facility Status: Operational

Founded in 1955, KB ATO initially developed containers and transport vehicles to operate on road and rail as transport for Soviet nuclear warheads and special nuclear materials. KB ATO continues its work in the transport development sector today. It also participated in the Soviet Union's "peaceful nuclear explosions" program and developed mobile sensors for physical measurements during underground tests, including for the U.S.-Soviet Joint Verification Experiment in 1988. [1]

During the 1990s, KB ATO took part in Material Protection, Control, & Accounting (MPC&A) and Cooperative Threat Reduction projects. [2]

Sources:
[1] О предприятии [About the Enterprise], ФГУП Конструкторское бюро автотранспортного оборудования [Design Bureau of Automotive Transport Equipment], www.kbato.ru.
[2] Ernst Kornilovich and Byron H. Gardner, "Upgrades for Truck Transportation of SNM in the Russian Federation," Proceedings of the 38th Annual Meeting of the Institute of Nuclear Materials Management, July 1998.
Nikolai N. Shemigon, et al., "Security Improvements for Rail Movements of SNM," Proceedings of the 38th Annual Meeting of the Institute of Nuclear Materials Management, July 1998.

Country Profile
Flag of Russia
Russia

This article provides an overview of Russia’s historical and current policies relating to nuclear, chemical, biological and missile proliferation.

View Country Profile →

This material is produced independently for NTI by the James Martin Center for Nonproliferation Studies at the Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of and has not been independently verified by NTI or its directors, officers, employees, or agents. Copyright 2017.