Sever Production Association (PO Sever)

View All Russia Facilities

Last Updated: April 30, 2014
Other Name: (ФГУП) Производственное Объединение Север, ПО Север
Location: Novosibirsk, Novosibirsk Oblast
Subordinate To: Rosatom, Division of Nuclear Munitions Production
Size: Between 1,000 and 3,000 employees
Facility Status: Operational

Established in 1955, PO Sever produced non-nuclear components for the Soviet nuclear weapons program. The first shipment of components was delivered in 1958, a year after inauguration of its production facilities. [1]

In the wake of Rosatom's consolidation of its nuclear weapons activities, PO Sever appears to be one of two remaining sites (along with the Urals Electromechanical Plant), where Russia produces non-nuclear components for its nuclear munitions. [2] Since the 1990s, PO Sever has added advanced conventional weapons technologies and other components for the aviation and nuclear industries to its production range. [3]

Sources:
[1] "История" [History], Производственное Объединение Север (ПО Север) [Sever Production Association (PO Sever)], www.posever.ru.
[2] Oleg Bukharin, "Downsizing Russia's Nuclear Warhead Production Infrastructure," The Nonproliferation Review, Spring 2001, p. 117.
[3] "История" [History], Производственное Объединение Север (ПО Север) [Sever Production Association (PO Sever)], www.posever.ru.

Country Profile
Flag of Russia
Russia

This article provides an overview of Russia’s historical and current policies relating to nuclear, chemical, biological and missile proliferation.

View Country Profile →

This material is produced independently for NTI by the James Martin Center for Nonproliferation Studies at the Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of and has not been independently verified by NTI or its directors, officers, employees, or agents. Copyright 2017.