Leningrad Nuclear Power Plant

View All Russia Facilities

Last Updated: August 22, 2013
Other Name: Ленингрaдская атомная электростанция-1, Ленингрaдская атомная электростанция-2
Location: Sosnovyi Bor, Leningrad Oblast, Russia
Subordinate To: Rosenergoatom
Size: Four RBMK-1000 reactors and two VVER-1200 under construction
Facility Status: Operational


Leningrad I

In 1966, the Soviet Council of Ministers decided to build a large nuclear power installation to provide power to Leningrad Oblast. Construction began in 1973, and the four reactors came online between 1973 and 1980. It became the largest power generating station in Europe at the time of its commissioning and reactor number one was the first commercial RBMK reactor to come online. [1]

The plant consists of four RBMK-1000 reactors which each have a power output of 925 MWe. Combined, they provide half of the power to Saint Petersburg and Leningrad Oblast. [2] The reactors still operate today despite most RBMK-1000s being shut down after the Chernobyl disaster. Decommissioning has been scheduled for between 2016 and 2025 as the new reactors at the Leningrad II NPP will become operational. [3]

Leningrad II

To replace the four reactors of the Leningrad I plant, Rosenergoatom decided to build four new reactors at an adjacent facility called Leningrad II. On 25 October 2008, construction began on the first two new reactors. [4] The reactors are scheduled to come online between 2014 and 2019.

The plant will consist of the latest evolution of the VVER (Water-Water Power Reactor) type, many of which operate in Russia and have been exported. Leningrad II’s reactors are the first 1200 MWe VVERs to be built and will act as a pilot program for future VVER-1200 reactors for the export and domestic markets. [5]

Sources
[1] “Исторический Экскурс” [Historical Excursion], Leningrad Nuclear Power Plant, 2013. www.laes.ru.
[2] “О Станции” [About the Station], Rosenergoatom, 2013, www.lennpp.rosenergoatom.ru.
[3] “Operational & Long-Term Shutdown Reactors,” International Atomic Energy Agency, 26 April 2013, www.iaea.org.
[4] “Construction starts at Leningrad II,” World Nuclear Association, 27 October 2008, www.world-nuclear-news.org.
[5] “Design AES-2006,” Joint Stock Company St. Petersburg Research and Design Institute ATOMENERGOPROEKT, 2011, pp 5, www.spbaep.ru.

Country Profile
Flag of Russia
Russia

This article provides an overview of Russia’s historical and current policies relating to nuclear, chemical, biological and missile proliferation.

View Country Profile →

This material is produced independently for NTI by the James Martin Center for Nonproliferation Studies at the Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of and has not been independently verified by NTI or its directors, officers, employees, or agents. Copyright 2017.