BC-1 Uranium Mill

View All Pakistan Facilities

Last Updated: March 1, 2011
Other Name: Baghalchore Uranium Mill; Dera Ghazi Khan Uranium Mill
Location: Outside of Dera Ghazi Khan, Punjab Province
Subordinate To: Pakistan Atomic Energy Commission (PAEC)
Size: Site appears to consist of numerous buildings
Facility Status: Operational

As mining operations began at Baghalchore between 1977 and 1978, the PAEC established milling operations 20km east at the Dera Ghazi Khan site. [1] BC-1 processes uranium ore into uranium oxide concentrate. The International Atomic Energy Agency assesses the mill's processing capacity at 30 tons of uranium per year. [2] Although imagery analysis shows expansion of facilities at the Dera Ghazi Khan site, [3] Pakistani officials claim that the facilities closed following the Baghalchore mine closure. [4] However, if operations are continuing at BC-1, they may involve the processing of uranium ore from the Nanganai and Taunsa mines.

There have been recent attacks on the Dera Ghazi Khan site, including a 2003 ground attack, and a 2006 mortar attack. The Balochistan Liberation Army, a separatist terrorist organization, is reportedly responsible for both attacks. [5]

Sources:
[1] Muhammad Mansoor, "Nuclear Minerals in Pakistan," The Nucleus, 42 (1-2), 2005, pp. 73-83, www.thenucleuspak.org.pk.
[2] International Atomic Energy Agency, Country Nuclear Fuel Cycle Profiles, Second Edition, IAEA Technical Reports Series No. 425, 2005, pp. 63-65, www.iaea.org.
[3] David Albright, Paul Brannan, and Robert Kelley, "Pakistan Expanding Dera Ghazi Khan Nuclear Site: Time for U.S. To Call for Limits," Institute for Science and International Security, 19 May 2009. www.isis-online.com.
[4] "Officials say U.S. claim of Pakistan expanding uranium enrichment sites 'faulty,'" BBC Monitoring South Asia, 21 May 2009, www.lexisnexis.com.
[5] David Albright, Paul Brannan, and Robert Kelley, "Pakistan Expanding Dera Ghazi Khan Nuclear Site: Time for U.S. To Call for Limits," Institute for Science and International Security, 19 May 2009, www.isis-online.com; Chaim Braun, "Security Issues Related to Future Pakistani Nuclear Power Program," Nuclear Policy Education Center, 13 September 2006, www.npolicy.org.

Country Profile
Flag of Pakistan
Pakistan

This article provides an overview of Pakistan’s historical and current policies relating to nuclear, chemical, biological and missile proliferation.

Learn More →

This material is produced independently for NTI by the James Martin Center for Nonproliferation Studies at the Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of and has not been independently verified by NTI or its directors, officers, employees, or agents. Copyright 2017.